Martin Tithonium (tithonium) wrote,
Martin Tithonium
tithonium

We're finally watching the first episode of Moonlight. Thus far, I'm seeing "We wanna be noir! But we can't broadcast black and white or the network will kill us!"

.. ok, no, the DoP is just schizo. Now we'll do turning-upside-down. Now we'll do whip-pans. Now we'll do the cheesy sitting-in-a-car-in-front-of-bluescreen (tho, I have to admit, it was well-done for an obviously-fake shot. they aren't normally done at an angle, and the background video was actually at the correct angle)


Yeah, this show is kinda the suck. Unless loree really likes it, it's likely I'll killing the autotorrent.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments